TO LOVE YOUR LAND (09) 271 3000

Privacy Policy

Intent

We are committed to protecting your security and privacy.

It is our policy not to pass on your e-mail address, home address or any other details to any other company or third party organisation.


Scope of our Privacy Policy
Under law, your rights to privacy are protected.  The following policy explains how we gather information about you and how we may store, maintain and use that information.  This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law and is subject to (and must be read in conjunction with) our terms and conditions.  All personal information that you supply to us through this website will be handled and saved according to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”).

Collection of your personal information
We may collect personal information about you, directly from you, when you use this website or deal with us over the telephone or by letter or e-mail. You may voluntarily provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide you with information or services, respond to your enquiries, or carry out a transaction that you have requested. Personal information collected by us may include your name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal or physical address, product preferences, or other personal information.
Except for information collected automatically, we will not attempt to collect personal information about you without your knowledge. In most circumstances, you can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide your personal information (or if you provide incorrect personal information), we might not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products or services.

Use and disclosure
The personal information we collect from all users will be used to operate this website and to provide services you have authorised or requested. We may also use personal information collected by us as described in our terms and conditions and to:

(a) – respond to any questions or correspondence from you
(b) – improve this website and any related services
(c) – provide you with information about a service that you are using (including critical updates, product safety recalls, warranty information, and announcements)
(d) – eliminate the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information
(e) – where you create a message using this website (for the purpose of sending that message to us or to any other recipient specified by you), send that message
(f) – supply you with further information concerning products and services which may be of interest to you
(g) – carry out any other use that is authorised by you or is notified to you at the time of collection
 
We will not sell or lease your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and in accordance with the Privacy Act).

Access and Correction
Where we hold your personal information in such a way that it can readily be retrieved, you are entitled to request access to that information or to obtain our confirmation of whether we hold that information. We may require that you meet our reasonable costs of supplying this information to you. If we are unable to meet your request for access, we will let you know why.  

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. It is important to us that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and current. To request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by us, you may contact us.

Storage and security
The security of your personal information is important to us.  Where we store your personal information will depend on the nature and purpose of the information and the manner in which you supply it to us. We may hold your personal information at our store or offsite data storage facilities.

No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information transmitted from or to you. Once we have received your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to protect that information against loss or misuse and against unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

Privacy complaints
If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy, please contact us at botany@stihlshop.co.nz.


Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by “STIHL SHOP Botany” and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

To the fullest extent allowed by the law, we exclude all liability to you or anyone else for loss or damage of any kind relating in any way to the website.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, “STIHL SHOP Botany” takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Prices are accurate at the time of input to website, however prices for products shown on this website may change from time to time without notice and we reserve its right to change prices where necessary. STIHL SHOP Botany reserve the right to change the scope of supply in regard to form, technology and equipment.

We are a New Zealand Company, and do not accept international orders. All prices are listed in New Zealand Dollars.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation and to the fullest extent allowed by the law, direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Nothing in this disclaimer is intended to avoid the provisions of the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 (Act) except to the extent permitted by the Act.  If you are acquiring goods or services from us for the purposes of a business, you agree that the guarantees provided in the Act shall not apply.  We do not provide any guarantees other than those expressly confirmed in the terms and conditions.